Protecting Immigrants in Our Courts
[…] They are especially needy because most have young wives and minor children whom they can no longer support.

The Metzger Law Group has filed more than 150 cases in California superior courts on behalf of Hispanic immigrants who found work in California fabricating artificial stone countertops who suffer from silicosis or have died from this disease which has no known cure and whose only treatment for advanced stage disease is lung transplantation.

Pursuant to Assembly Bill 668 (Chap. 787, filed October 12, 2019), Code of Civil Procedure § 177 was amended to provide that judges “shall have power . . . (e) To prohibit activities that threaten access to state courthouses and court proceedings, and to prohibit interruption of judicial administration, including protecting the privilege from civil arrest at courthouses and court proceedings.”